Recruitable Athlete Spotlight
All Athletes Have (at a minimum) Finished Top 6 in an Open Event at District Championships or State Qualified as part of a relay.
Class of 2024
400m: 51.61
500m: 1:09.29
PV: 11-6
HJ: 5-8
District Champ: 4x400
All District: PV, HJ, 400, 500
State Qualifier: PV
2021-2022 Edison MVP
55h: 7.64
100m: 11.09
110h: 14.75
200: 23.06
300h: 40.57
TJ: 41-11.75
LJ: 21-5.75
HJ: 6-0
District Champ: 55h, 110h, 300h, 100, 4X200, 4x400
All District: 110h, TJ, HJ, LJ
3 x Occoquan Region 55h/110h Champ
All State: 4x100
School Record: 4x200
2022-2023 Edison MVP
55m: 6.64
300m: 37.73
District Champ: 4x200
All District: 55m
State Qualifier: 4x200
School Record: 4x200
Rami Dib
800: 1:56.69
1000: 2:36.19
1600: 4:19.10
5K: 17:19
District Champ: 1600
All District: 1K, 800
All Region: 1K, 1600
All State: 1K, 1600
2022-2023 Edison MVP and Team Award
Nikita Fuller
55h: 9.16
100h: 16.30
300m: 45.94
300h: 49.44
Discus: 85-11
District Champ: 55h, 100h 4x400
All District: 300h
All Region/State Qualifier: 55h/100h
2022-2023 Edison Most Improved
Stellan Schmaltz
800: 1:59.29
1000: 2:40.30
1600: 4:24.04
All District: 1600, 800, 1K
State Qualifier: 1600/4x800
Aiyana DaSilva
100: 13.07
100h: 17.50
300h: 48.31
HJ: 4-9
LJ: 14-9.75
District Champ: 300h
All District: 100h, 4x200, HJ
2022-2023 Edison MVP
Matteo De Altin Papiolek
500: 1:11.34
800: 2:01.93
State Qualifier: 4x800
Sanaa Sesay
200: 27.58
400: 1:03.33
District Champ: 4x400
All District: 4x200
Yishak Hulunem
800: 2:03.76
1600: 4:48.43
State Qualifier: 4x800
Kiara Frey
1600: 5:55.23
3200: 1249.71
2022-2023 Edison Most Improved
Rising Stars - Class of 2025
Noah Gizzarelli
55: 6.62
100: 11.04
200: 22.59
300: 37.66
LJ: 18-8
District Champ: 4x200
All District: 55, 100, 4x100
State Qualifier: 55, 100, 4x100, 4x200
School Record - 4x200
2022-2023 Edison Most Improved
Michael Wolfe
100: 11.53
200: 23.45
400: 51.88
TJ: 38-5.5
District Champ: 4x400
AlesSandra Cordova
400: 1:05.64
500: 1:27.84
800: 2:31.24
5K: 22:33
District Champ: 4x400/4x800
State Qualifier: 4x400